The 5 Best Arizona Climbing Plants for Your Backyard

There are many types of Arizona climbing plants you can use on your backyard pergola or outdoor wall. These vines add a unique beauty to virtually any landscape, without needing much water – a huge bonus for homeowners in the Arizona desert.

arizona sod

Here are the 5 best Arizona climbing plants for your backyard:

Rose

Botanical Name: Rosa banksiae 
Common Name: Lady Banks’ Rose

View a photo here: http://www.amwua.org/photo_detail.html?recordid=474

This beautiful plant can also withstand temps as low as 10 degrees Fahrenheit. It thrives in full sun and requires moderate water. It grows fast and can grow as tall as 20 feet high and 15 feet wide.

Honeysuckle

Botanical Name: Tecomaria capensis
Common Name: Cape Honeysuckle

View a photo here: http://www.amwua.org/photo_detail.html?recordid=578

Not quite as hardy as the rose, the honeysuckle can withstand temps down to 28 degrees Fahrenheit. It loves full and partial sun and requires moderate watering to stay healthy. It’s significantly smaller than the rose plant, growing to a max of 6′ height X 5′ width.

Primrose Jasmine

Botanical Name: Jasminum mesnyi
Common Name: Primrose Jasmine

View a photo here: http://www.amwua.org/photo_detail.html?recordid=468

This sprawling plant blooms with gorgeous yellow flowers during late winter through spring. Not that it’s relevant to the Arizona desert, but the plant can live in temps as low as 15 degrees Fahrenheit. It does best in partial and full sun, and require moderate watering. With a max growth of 10’ height x 6’ wide, it made our list of the best climbing plants to use in Arizona backyards.

Trumpet Vine

Botanical Name: Podranea ricasoliana 
Common Name: Pink Trumpet Vine

View a photo here: http://www.amwua.org/photo_detail.html?recordid=584

The pink trumpet vine survives in cold weather down to 25 degrees Fahrenheit but thrives in full sun as well as partial sun, and require low watering. It grows tall, up to 20’ height x 10’ width. The flowers bloom in late summer to fall and have a wonderful fragrance.

Bougainvillea

Botanical Name: Bougainvillea spectabilis 
Common Name: Bougainvillea

View a photo here: http://www.amwua.org/photo_detail.html?recordid=465

This may be one of the most well-known climbing plants in Arizona as it’s a popular choice for homeowners and business owners alike. It can survive in temps as low as 28 degrees Fahrenheit and loves full sun or reflected sun. The reason it’s so often chosen among people in Arizona is not just its beautiful flowers but its ability to thrive with low water. It’s an added bonus that the flowers can bloom year-round, weather permitting.

So there you have it! Our top 5 picks for the best Arizona climbing plants.

Need sod for your Arizona home or business? Contact us today.

Comments are closed.